SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

ROOM I – Ground Floor
14:00 – 17:00 REGISTRATION
17:00 – 18:00 OPENING CEREMONY
18:00 – 19:00 DENIS NOBLE (UK)
Dance to the Rhythms of Life: physiology returns to centre stage
19:00 – 20:00 PLENARY LECTURE
ADA YONATH (ISRAEL)
Resistance to antibiotics, the microbiome and environmental issues, thoughts about the future.
  ROOM I - Ground Floor ROOM II - Ground Floor ROOM III - 1st floor ROOM IV - 1st floor ROOM V - 1st floor ROOM VI - 1st floor ROOM VII - 1st floor ROOM VIII - 1st floor
08:00 - 08:30 REGISTRATION REGISTRATION
08:30 - 09:30 PLENARY LECTURE
DANIEL MARTIN (UK)
Physiology at extreme altitude
 
09:45 - 11:45 SYMPOSIUM
From systems to organelles – understanding pancreatic beta cell function and dysfunction

Miriam Cnop (Belgium)
Lício Velloso (Chair - Brazil)
Michael Sammeth (Brazil)
Doris Stoffers (USA)
SYMPOSIUM
The Exercise Pressor Reflex as a Mediator of Sympathetic Overactivity in Cardiovascular Disease 

Donal S. O'leary (USA)
Scott A. Smith (USA)
Carlos Eduardo Negrão (Brazil)
Hanjun Wang (Chair - USA)
Raphaela Vilar R. Groehs Miranda (Brazil)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and The American Journal of Physiology
Heart and Circulatory Physiology
SYMPOSIUM
Intracellular Cl- (Cl-in) sensing in cell signaling and ion transport

Shmuel Muallem (Chair - USA)
Melanie Cobb (USA)
Seonghee Park (South Korea)
Laura Cancedda (Italy)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and The American Journal of Physiology – Cell Physiology
SYMPOSIUM
Oxytocin oscillations throughout the life span

Kewir Nyuyki-Dufe (Canada)
James Burkett (USA)
Ioana Carcea (USA)
Aldo Bolten Lucion (Brazil)
Inga D Neumann (Chair - Germany)

SYMPOSIUM
Heterogeneity in Respiration:
New insights from new approaches

Merryn Tawhai (Chair – New Zealand)
Susan Hopkins (USA)
Peter Wagner (USA)
Isaac Cano (Spain)
SYMPOSIUM
Dyadic and T-Tubule Remodelling in Cardiac Health and Disease

Andrew Trafford (Chair – UK)
Alicia Mattiazzi (Argentina)
Katharine Dibb (UK)
Ting Ting Hong (USA)

Sponsored by The Physiological Society
SYMPOSIUM
Oscillations in neuronal ensembles of frontal cortex and the basal ganglia circuits implications for neurologic and psychiatric disease

Per Petersson (Chair – Sweden)
Romulo Fuentes (Chile)
Gustavo Murer (Argentina)
Ivani Brys (Brazil)
SYMPOSIUM
Physiological and pathophysiological changes in the transcriptome: New targets for understanding autonomic regulation

David Murphy (UK)
Alastair V. Ferguson (Canada)
Sabine Gouraud (Japan)
Charlie Hindmarch (Canada)
Andre Souza Mecawi (Chair – Brazil)
12:00 - 14:30 POSTERS  SESSIONS POSTERS  SESSIONS
14:45 - 16:45

SYMPOSIUM
Evolution Evolves: Physiology returns to Centre Stage

David Paterson (Chair - UK)
Michael Joyner (USA)
Yoav Soen (Israel)
Abigail Fowden (UK)
Yonghua Sun (China)

Sponsored by The Physiological Society

SYMPOSIUM
Shared and unique aspects of the gating mechanisms of ligand- and voltage-gated ion channels

Yoshihiro Kubo (Chair - Japan)
Derek Bowie – (Canada)
Cecilia Bouzat (Argentina)
Frank Bosmans (USA)
Marc Gielen (France)

Sponsored by The Journal of Physiology and The Physiological Society
SYMPOSIUM
New discoveries in tissue cross-talk, metabolic control and disease pathogenesis

Bente Klarlund Pedersen (Denmark)
Matthew Watt (Chair – Australia)
Kasey Vickers (USA)
Mark Tarnopolsky (Canada)
SYMPOSIUM
New roles of Aldosterone and Mineralocorticoid receptors in cardiovascular disease: Translational and Sex-specific effects

Frederic Jaisser (France)
Iris Jaffe (USA)
Rita Tostes (Brazil)
Eric J. Belin de Chantemele (Chair – USA)
Aurelie Nguyen Dinh Cat (UK)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and The American Journal of Physiology – Regulatory, Integrative and Comparative Physiology
SYMPOSIUM
Heart Failure and Atrial Fibrillation:
Imbalance of Calcium Homeostasis

William Louch (Chair – Norway)
Cecilia Hidalgo (Chile)
Howard Rockman (USA)
Kimberley Mellor (New Zealand)
Shi-Qiang Wang (China)

Sponsored by The Scandinavian Physiological Society
SYMPOSIUM
Seasonal adjustments in Physiology: anticipatory or reflexive

Charles Loren Buck (USA)
Fritz Geiser (Australia)
Dehua Wang (China)
Danielle Levesque (USA)
Kenia Cardoso Bicego (Chair – Brazil)
SYMPOSIUM
Cellular and molecular aspects of synaptic transmission

Yuko Sekino (Chair – Japan)
Christian Gonzalez-Billault (Chile)
Tomoaki Shirao (Japan)
Shernaz Bamji (Canada)
Frederic Checler (France)
 
17:00 - 18:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
DÉCIO L. EIZIRIK (BELGIUM)
When one becomes many:
alternative splicing in pancreatic beta cells

KEYNOTE LECTURE
COLLEEN FARMER (USA)
Physiological and evolutionary implications of the discovery of unidirectional pulmonary airflow in lizards and crocodilians.
KEYNOTE LECTURE
EVE MARDER (USA)
T.P. FENG LECTURE
Variability and Robustness in Neurons and Networks
KEYNOTE LECTURE
TOM KIRKWOOD (UK)
PATON PRIZE LECTURE
Why and How are We Living Longer?

Sponsored by The Physiological Society

KEYNOTE LECTURE
KATSUHIKO MIKOSHIBA (JAPAN)
IP3 Receptor / Calcium Signaling:
Its Role in Physiology and Pathophysiology

KEYNOTE LECTURE
SUSAN WRAY (UK)
Myometrial Physiology
The Rhythms of Contraction and Life
 
  ROOM I - Ground Floor ROOM II - Ground Floor ROOM III - 1st floor ROOM IV - 1st floor ROOM V - 1st floor ROOM VI - 1st floor ROOM VII - 1st floor ROOM VIII - 1st floor
08:00 - 08:30 REGISTRATION REGISTRATION
08:30 - 09:30 PLENARY LECTURE
AMIRA KLIP (CANADA)
Immune cells co-opting metabolism to cause insulin resistance
 
09:45 - 11:45 SYMPOSIUM
Management and mismanagement of a physiological pH buffer: New concepts about CO2/HCO3- fluxes across biological membranes.

Richard Vaughan-Jones (UK)
Eliska Svastova (Slovak Republic) 
Ernesto A. Aiello (Chair – Argentina)
Raif Musa-Aziz (Brazil)
Mark D. Parker (USA)
SYMPOSIUM
New insights into the biology of high-intensity exercise training

Nir Eynon (Chair - Australia)
Guilherme G. Artioli (Brazil)
David Bishop (Australia)
Maureen MacDonald (Canada)
Bareket Falk (Canada)

SYMPOSIUM
Cardiovascular Consequences of Pollution

Fabien Brette (France)
Holly Shiels (Chair – UK)
John Incardona (USA)
Elin Sorhus (Norway)
Mark Miller (UK)

Sponsored by The Physiological Society
SYMPOSIUM
Promoting Ethical Practices in Physiological Research

Penny Moody-Corbett (Canada)
Ashima Anand (Chair – India)
Sonia Vasconcelos (Brazil)
Bill Yates  (USA)

SYMPOSIUM
What experimental models of human diseases have taught us?

Patricia Rieken Macedo Rocco (Brazil)
Claudia dos Santos (Chair – Canada)
Bela Suki (USA)
Walter Zin (Brazil)
SYMPOSIUM
Integrated Neural-Glial-Vasculature Control of Breathing

Daniel K. Mulkey (Chair – USA)
Gregory D. Funk (Canada)
Hiroshi Onimaru (Japan)
Fernando Peña-Ortega (Mexico)
Luciane H. Gargaglioni (Brazil)

Sponsored by Physiological Society and The Journal of Neurophysiology 
SYMPOSIUM 
Role of autophagy in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease

Jiawei Zhou (Chair – China)
Zhenyu Yue (USA)
Hui Yang (China)
SYMPOSIUM
Dynamic methods for improving undergraduate physiology education

Pâmela Billig Mello-Carpes (Chair – Brazil)
Barbekka Hurtt (USA)
Fernanda Klein Marcondes (Brazil)
Colleen Thomas (Australia)
Kathleen Marie Bartlow (USA)
Maria José Alves da Rocha (Brazil) 
12:00 - 14:30 POSTERS  SESSIONS POSTERS  SESSIONS
14:45 - 16:45

SYMPOSIUM
Obesity, sleep disorder and arterial hypertension, is that your choice?
Novel mechanisms for cardiovascular control and programming of obesity

John E. Hall (USA)
Virend K. Somers (USA)
Egberto C. Moura (Brazil)
Jussara M. do Carmo (USA)
Mirian Bassi (Chair – Brazil)

Sponsored by ACTA Physiologica

SYMPOSIUM
Physiologists Reach Out to School Students to Entice Future Physiologists!

Barbara E. Goodman (Chair – USA)
Pâmela Billig Mello-Carpes (Brazil)
Frankie MacMillan (UK)
Manish Bajpai (India)
Rudolf  Schubert (Germany)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and Advances in Physiology Education
SYMPOSIUM
Autonomic rhythms in health and disease

Susan Deuchars (Chair – UK)
Song Yao (Australia)
Ruth Stornetta (USA)
Alex Gourine (UK)
                                             
Sponsored by The Physiological Society and Experimental Physiology
SYMPOSIUM
Piezo channel mechanisms in health and disease

Boris Martinac (Australia)
David Beech (Chair – UK)
Bailong Xiao (China)
Philip Gottlieb (USA)
Pia Ostergaard (UK)

Sponsored by The Physiological Society
SYMPOSIUM
The Sigh: A biological rhythm in the interface between physiology and psychology

Jan Marino Ramirez (USA)
Muriel Thoby-Brisson (France)
Peter Burke (Australia)
Elke Vlemincx (Chair – Belgium)
SYMPOSIUM
Calcium handling and mishandling: Role in Cardiac Rhythm and Dysrythmia

Yael Yaniv (Israel)
Ana Mara Gomez (France)
Francisco Alvarado (USA)
Martin Vila Petroff (Chair – Argentina)
Filip L.A. Van Petegem (Canada)
SYMPOSIUM
Role of Redox Stress and Epigenetics in Ageing

Giovanni E. Mann (Chair – UK)
Jose Viña (Spain)
Renu A. Kowluru (USA)
Holly van Remmen (USA)

Sponsored by The Society for Redox Biology and Medicine and The Physiological Society
 
17:00 - 18:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
HELEN RAYBOULD (USA)
BAYLISS- STARLING PRIZE LECTURE
Bugs, Guts and Brains: How the Gut Microbiota Shapes Your Body and Mind

Sponsored by The Physiological Society

KEYNOTE LECTURE
ADALBERTO VAL (BRAZIL)
Life in Tropical Waters: Rhythms and Challenges

KEYNOTE LECTURE
CLAUDIA CAPURRO (ARGENTINA)
Role of the Water Channel AQP4 in Glial Cells Homeostasis in Physiology and Disease.

KEYNOTE LECTURE
DEE SILVERTHORN (USA)
ADInstruments LECTURE
The Intersection of Science, Education, and Creative Communities

Sponsored by ADInstruments
KEYNOTE LECTURE
FRANCESCA DEMICHELIS (ITALY)
Cell differentiation and drug pressure

KEYNOTE LECTURE
RHIAN TOUYZ (UK)
JOAN MOTT PRIZE LECTURE
Pathophysiology and Vascular Biology of Small Vessel Disease

Sponsored by The Physiological Society
 
  ROOM I - Ground Floor ROOM II - Ground Floor ROOM III - 1st floor ROOM IV - 1st floor ROOM V - 1st floor ROOM VI - 1st floor ROOM VII - 1st floor ROOM VIII - 1st floor
08:00 - 08:30 REGISTRATION REGISTRATION
08:30 - 09:30 PLENARY LECTURE
YASUSHI MIYASHITA (JAPAN)
Neural dynamics of cognitive memory system in the primate: where global network meets local circuit.
 
09:45 - 11:45 SYMPOSIUM
Polymodal Properties of Carotid Body Chemoreceptors Beyond Hypoxia: Relation to Health and Disease

Harold D. Schultz (Chair – USA)
Jacqueline K. Limberg (USA)
Silvia Vilares Conde (Portugal)
Colin A. Nurse (Canada)
Nanduri R. Prabhakar (USA)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and Physiological Genomics
SYMPOSIUM
TRP channels: structure, function and regulation

Ligia Araujo Naves (Chair – Brazil)
Ramon Latorre (Chile)
Sharona E. Gordon (USA)
Laszlo Csanady (Hungary)
Tamara Rosenbaum (Mexico)
SYMPOSIUM
New insights into physiological and clinical adaptations to exercise and their heterogeneity
 
Lauren G Koch (USA)
Philip J Atherton (Chair – UK)
Heikki Kainulainen (Finland)
Patricia Brum (Brazil)
Vitor Lira (USA)

Sponsored by The Physiological Society

SYMPOSIUM
New insights into prolactin regulation and functions: a key hormone integrating reproduction and metabolism

Damasia Becu-Villalobos (Argentina)
Jose Donato Jr. (Brazil)
Raphael E. Szawka (Brazil)
Patrice Mollard (France)
David R. Grattan (Chair – New Zealand)

SYMPOSIUM
From synaptic and network plasticity to behavior

Pankaj Sah (Australia)
Juan Lerma (Spain)
Ying-Shing Chan (Chair – China)

SYMPOSIUM
Mathematical Models in Health and Disease

Denis Noble (UK)
Elena Lascano (Chair – Argentina)
Juan Ignacio Felice (Argentina)
Kelly C. Iarosz (Brazil)
SYMPOSIUM
A search for new epithelial magnesium transporters and channels in health and disease

Vladimir Chubanov (Germany)
Yosuke Funato (Japan)
Jeroen de Baaij (Chair - Netherlands)
Frederica Wolf (Italy)
SYMPOSIUM
Circadian rhythms and gastrintestinal physiology

Karl-Heinz Herzig (Chair – Finland)
Patricia Brubaker (Canada)
Zheng (Jake) Chen (USA)
Guillaume de Lartigue (USA)
Charna Dibner (Switzerland)

Sponsored by The Scandinavian Physiological Society
12:00 - 14:30 POSTERS  SESSIONS POSTERS  SESSIONS
14:45 - 16:45 SYMPOSIUM
Cardiorespiratory interactions - from animals to humans

Erin OCallaghan (UK)
Alona Ben-Tal (new Zealand)
Rohit Ramchandra (New Zealand)
Maja Elstad (Chair – Norway)
SYMPOSIUM
Cilia go by the flow

Helle Praetorius (Chair – Denmark)
Jose Badano (Uruguay)
Iain Drummond (USA)
Surya Nauli (USA)

Sponsored by The Scandinavian Physiological Society
 
SYMPOSIUM
Synapse function in the immune system

Claudio G. Giraudo (USA)
Hsin-Fang Chang (Germany)
Jennifer L. Stow (Australia)
Yenan T. Bryceson (Chair – Sweden)

Sponsored by The Scandinavian Physiological Society  
SYMPOSIUM
The Two-way Physiology Street: Mutual benefits of volunteering expertise

Penelope A. Hansen (Canada)
Tony Macknight (Chair - New Zealand)
Anisha Taylor (UK)
Olusoga A. Sofola (Nigeria) 
SYMPOSIUM
Wild clocks: Temporal organization of physiology and behavior in natural settings

Noga Kronfeld-Schor  (Israel)
Barbara Helm (UK).
Horacio De La Iglesia (USA)
Cory T. Willians (USA)
Gisele A. Oda (Chair – Brazil)
SYMPOSIUM
The Physiology of Polycystic Kidney Disease: New Molecular Pathways and Therapeutic Targets

Michael Caplan (Chair – USA)
Alessandra Boletta (Italy)
Dorien J. Peters (Netherlands)
Luiz F. Onuchic (Brazil)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and The American Journal of Physiology – Renal Physiology
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
ÁLVARO OSÓRIO DE ALMEIDA AWARD BY SBFis
Eduardo Colombari (Chair - Brazil)
 
17:00 - 18:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
CHRISTIAN AALKJAER (DENMARK)
AUGUST-KROGH LECTURE – The Magnificent Cardiovascular System of Giraffes

Sponsored by The Scandinavian Physiological Society
KEYNOTE LECTURE
ANTONIO C. L. NÓBREGA (BRAZIL)
Neural Control of the Circulationb During Exercise: Where the Brain Meets the Heart.

KEYNOTE LECTURE
JACK FELDMAN (USA)
HODGKIN-HUXLEY-KATZ PRIZE LECTURE – Breathing: From rhythm to emotion.

Sponsored by The Physiological Society

KEYNOTE LECTURE
MASASHI YANAGISAWA (JAPAN)
Towards the mystery of sleep and wakefulness: forward genetic analysis in mice

KEYNOTE LECTURE
MIN GOO LEE (SOUTH KOREA)
Anion Channels and Bicarbonate Transport

 
  ROOM I - Ground Floor ROOM II - Ground Floor ROOM III - 1st floor ROOM IV - 1st floor ROOM V - 1st floor ROOM VI - 1st floor ROOM VII - 1st floor ROOM VIII - 1st floor
08:00 - 08:30 REGISTRATION REGISTRATION
08:30 - 09:30 PLENARY LECTURE
DAVID EISNER (UK)
ANNUAL REVIEW PRIZE LECTURE
Ups and downs of calcium in the heart
Sponsored by The Physiological Society
 
09:45 - 11:45 SYMPOSIUM
New insights in the molecular physiology of the renal distal nephron

Jenny van der Wijst (Chair – Netherlands)
Dario Alessi (UK) 
Shih-Hua Lin (Taiwan)
Eisei Sohara (Japan) 
SYMPOSIUM
Newly recognized G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) as novel regulators of physiology

Paul A. Insel (Chair - USA)
Stefan Offermanns (Germany)
Debbie L. Hay (New Zealand)
Jennifer Pluznick (USA)
James Eberwine (USA)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and The American Journal of Physiology - Regulatory, Integrative and Comparative Physiology
SYMPOSIUM
Diaphragm plasticity in ageing and disease: Therapies for muscle weakness go from strength to strength

Leigh Ann Callaghan (USA)
Coen Ottenheijm (Netherlands)
Sarah M. Greising (Chair - USA) 
Esther Barreiro (Spain)
Ken O’Halloran (Ireland)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and The Journal of Applied Physiology
SYMPOSIUM
Neuroendocrine alterations in the hypothalamus by excess nutrients and endocrine disrupting chemicals causing metabolic disorders

Denise D. Belsham (Chair – Canada)
Deborah Kurrasch (Canada)
Sarah A. Stanley (USA)
Deborah J. Klegg (USA)
SYMPOSIUM
Scope for Survival: Animals in Extreme Environments

Marina Giacomin (Canada)
Paul Ponganis (USA)
William K. Milsom (Chair – Canada)
Tobias Wang (Denamark)
Julia Nowack (Austria)
SYMPOSIUM
Modulation of physiological states of spinal networks to control posture and locomotion: underlying mechanisms and clinical translations

Yuri Gerasimenko (Chair - Russia)
Ursula S. Hofstoetter (Austria)
Parag Gad (India)
Yuri Ivanenko (Italy)
V. Reggie Edgerton (USA)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and The Journal of Neurophysiology
SYMPOSIUM
Priming for health: The relevance of the brain-gut communication

Ludmila Filaretova (Russia)
Valentin A. Pavlov (Chair - USA)
Valeriy Danilenko (Russia)
Izabela Martina Ramos Ribeiro (Brazil)
Andreas Stengel (Germany)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and The American Journal of Physiology – Gastrointestinal and Liver
SYMPOSIUM
Oxidative stress, aging and neurodegeneration

Thomas Foster (USA)
Yohei Okubo (Japan)
Marco T. Nunez (Chile)  
Roberto De Pasquale (Brazil)
Andrea Paula-Lima (Chair – Chile) 
12:00 - 14:30 POSTERS  SESSIONS POSTERS  SESSIONS
14:45 - 16:45 SYMPOSIUM
Vasomotion - the rhythm of blood vessels

Aneta Stefanovska (UK)
Geraldine Clough (UK)
Nikolaos Tsoukias (USA)
Vladimir Matchkov (Chair - Denmark)
SYMPOSIUM
Oxygen variation through time

Wilfried Klein (Chair – Brazil)
Hannes Baumann (USA)
Jason E. Podrabsky (USA)
Gina Galli (UK)
SYMPOSIUM
The renin-angiotensin system: going beyond the classical paradigms

Robson A.S. Santos (Chair - Brazil)
Michael Bader (Germany)
Ulrike Muscha Steckelings (Denmark)
Gavin Oudit (Canada)
Thiago Verano Braga (Brazil)

Sponsored by ACTA Physiologica
SYMPOSIUM
Mechanisms of mitochondria function and dysfunction

Satoshi Matsuoka (Japan)
Donald Bers (USA)
Heping Cheng (Chair - China)
Yuriana Oropeza (Mexico)
Alejandro Ciocci Pardo (Argentina)
SYMPOSIUM
New Microscopy Techniques in Physiology

Tao Xu (China)
Jennifer L. Stow (Chair - Australia)
Francesca Botanelli - (USA)

SYMPOSIUM
Teaching Comparative Physiology: Multiple Approaches Promoting Learning

Malcolm S. Gordon (Chair – USA)
Stacy Farina (USA)
Miriam Struchiner – (Brazil)
Marcia Trapp (Brazil)
Cuijuan Niu (China)

Sponsored by The American Physiological Society and Advances in Physiology Education 

SYMPOSIUM
Hypothalamic regulation of the cardiovascular system

Hui-Lin Pan (Chair - USA)
Roger A. Dampney (Australia)
Lisete C. Michelini (Brazil)

SYMPOSIUM
Gravitational Physiology, Aging and Medicine

Nandu Goswami (Chair – Austria)
Andrew P. Blaber (Canada)
Kishore K. Deepak (India)
Giovanna Valenti (Italy)
Jean-Pierre Montani (Switzerland)  

Sponsored by the Austrian Physiological Society

17:00 - 18:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
YVETTE TACHÉ (USA)
Stress and brain-gut interactions: role of corticotropin releasing factor

KEYNOTE LECTURE
PASCAL HOULLIER (FRANCE)
ROBERT PITTS LECTURE – The Importance of the Paracellular Pathway.
KEYNOTE LECTURE
NEWTON CANTERAS (BRAZIL)
The Many Paths to Fear
KEYNOTE LECTURE
JULIAN F. R. PATON (UK)
Targeting Afferent Transduction Mechanisms in Disease.

KEYNOTE LECTURE
DUNCAN MITCHELL (SOUTH AFRICA)
SCHMIDT NEILSEN LECTURE – How Animals Will Work Under Climate Change

Sponsored by The Scandinavian Physiological Society
 
18:00 - 19:00 WALLACE FENN LECTURE
ROGER KORNBERG (USA)
The Molecular Basis of Eukaryotic Gene Transcription
         
19:00 - 19:30 CLOSING CEREMONY